Skip to content
Plumber WinderWinder plumbing referenceCall (470) 900-0825Free Quote Request

Home Drain cleaning

DRAINS

Drain Cleaning and Sewer Backups in Winder, GA

Working out whose problem it is, what the plumber needs to know, and where the published fees come in.

  • Winder sewer S1$6.43 / 1,000src
  • Barrow sewer$6.15 / 1,000src
  • Barrow drain or vent piping repair$5.00 + basesrc
  • Barrow septic tank / drain field$10.00 + basesrc

Public rates and fees only. Not plumber prices.

One drain or the main

One slow sink or tub is usually a local clog: hair, soap or grease in the trap or branch line. Several fixtures backing up at once, especially the lowest drains in the house, points to the main building drain or sewer lateral.

If toilets gurgle when the washer drains, or water rises in a shower when a toilet flushes, stop using water and call a plumber. Running more water into a blocked main pushes it out of the lowest fixture.

Septic homes have the same symptoms when the tank or drain field is full or failing; see below.

Whose side of the line

The City of Winder's rate sheet says the City is not responsible for repairs or leaks on lines leaving the meter, including leaking toilets, faucets, and private lines under a structure or within walls or ceilings. That statement is about water lines, but the general pattern is that private plumbing is the owner's.

For sewer, ask the City or Barrow County Utilities where their responsibility ends at your property, especially if a backup seems to come from the street.

A camera inspection can show where a blockage or break is, which helps settle the question.

Got the numbers? Send the job.

Free Quote RequestCall (470) 900-0825

Sewer charges

On a City of Winder bill, residential sewer is $6.43 per 1,000 gallons in zone S1 or $8.52 in S5, with a single-family cap of 12,000 gallons per cycle. On a Barrow County bill it is $6.15 per 1,000 with a $17.00 base charge, plus $5.00 a month for pump station customers.

Sewer is billed on metered water, so a drain problem does not by itself raise the bill. A running toilet does.

See the City and county rate pages.

City of Winder residential water and sewer rates (July 1, 2026 - June 30, 2027)
ItemChargeSource
Water, 1st 2,000 gallons$3.86 per 1,000 gal.City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Water, 2,001 - 6,999 gallons$10.29 per 1,000 gal.City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Water, 7,000+ gallons$11.58 per 1,000 gal.City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Base water, 5/8 - 3/4 inch line, zone w1$21.87City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Base water, 5/8 - 3/4 inch line, zones w5, w6, w7$32.41City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Sewer, residential, zone S1$6.43 per 1,000 gal.City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Sewer, residential, zone S5$8.52 per 1,000 gal.City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Base sewer, zone S1 / S5$24.80 / $42.33City of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Single-family sewer billing cap12,000 gallons per billing cycleCity of Winder Water & Sewer Rates 2026-2027
Source: City of Winder, GA: Water & Sewer Rates, effective July 1, 2026 - June 30, 2027 (Form 520, PDF)

When repairs need a permit

Clearing a clog is service work. Replacing or altering drain piping is different. In unincorporated Barrow County, repair or alteration of drainage or vent piping is $5.00 on top of the $75.00 base plumbing fee, and each septic tank and seepage pit or drain field is $10.00.

Inside Winder, plumbing falls under the $225.00 trade permit.

Ask the plumber whether the repair needs a permit before work starts; Barrow County doubles fees when work starts first.

Barrow County plumbing permit fees (FY 2026)
ItemFeeSource
Base fee, all plumbing permits$75.00Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Each plumbing fixture, floor drain or trap$2.50Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Each water heater and/or vent$2.50Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Installation, alteration or repair of water piping$5.00Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Repair or alteration of drainage or vent piping$5.00Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Each septic tank and seepage pit or drain field$10.00Barrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Work started before permit and inspectionFees doubledBarrow County FY2026 Planning fees
Source: Barrow County, GA Planning & Community Development Fees, FY 2025 / FY 2026 (PDF)

Septic homes

Homes that are not on public sewer use a septic system. Signs of trouble include slow drains throughout the house, odours, wet or green patches over the drain field, and backups after heavy rain or laundry.

Septic repairs that involve the tank or drain field appear on the county permit schedule. Ask the county which office reviews septic work for your property.

Do not have a full septic tank jetted from inside the house; it only moves the problem.

Preventing repeat clogs

Keep grease out of kitchen drains. Use strainers in tubs and showers. Flush only toilet paper. Have a cleanout installed if there is no accessible one; it makes future clearing cheaper and easier.

If tree roots are the cause, ask about the condition of the line rather than repeated cutting.

Send a Free Quote Request and describe which fixtures are affected and whether you are on sewer or septic.

County base charges and the City permit

On a Barrow County Utilities bill the base sewer charge is $17.00 a month, and pump station customers pay an extra $5.00. Inside the City of Winder, plumbing work that needs a permit falls under the $225.00 trade permit.

Barrow County Utilities residential water and sewer rates (FY2026, effective July 1, 2025)
ItemChargeSource
Water, 1 to 2,000 gallons$6.10 per 1,000Barrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Water, 2,001 to 9,000 gallons$7.75 per 1,000Barrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Water, 9,001+ gallons$9.75 per 1,000Barrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Sewer, all gallons$6.15 per 1,000Barrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Base water charge, 3/4-inch meter$12.00 per monthBarrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Base sewer charge$17.00 per monthBarrow County FY2026 Water and Wastewater Rates
Source: Barrow County, GA Utilities Department: Water and Wastewater Rates FY2026 (PDF)

City permit fee

The City's flat trade permit applies to drain repairs inside city limits that need a permit; ask the City which ones do.

City of Winder permit fees (Planning & Development Services)
PermitFeeWhat it includesSource
All trade permits (HVAC, electrical, plumbing)$225.00Permit, inspections (up to 2) and CCCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Reinspection (building)$75.00Each additional visit after a failed or inadequate inspectionCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Building permit, modifications$8 per $1000 of construction value at 80% (ICC table)Plan reviews, inspections, COCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Residential plan review$1000.00Initial fee, applied to total permit costCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Swimming pool$100.00Permit, inspection, CC; no tradesCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Reviews, 4 or more, each$300.00Initial permit fee covers 3 reviewsCity of Winder Fee Schedule
Source: City of Winder, GA Planning & Development Services: Fee Schedule

Reading a Winder-area bill line by line

Start at the top of the bill and find the name of the utility. City of Winder bills follow the City's Form 520 rate sheet; Barrow County Utilities bills follow the county's FY2026 schedule. Everything else on this site depends on getting that first step right, because the two utilities use different tiers, different base charges and different leak rules.

Next, find the reading dates and the gallons used. Divide the gallons by the number of days in the cycle to get a daily figure, and compare it with the same cycle a year earlier. A household that normally uses a little over a hundred gallons a day and suddenly shows several hundred has either changed its habits or has water going somewhere it should not.

Then look at the charges. The base water and base sewer lines do not move with use. The volume lines do. If the volume lines jumped and the base lines did not, the change is in gallons, not in rates, and the meter test on the high bill page is the next step.

Finally, note the due date. On a City of Winder account, the 30-day window to contest a bill runs from that date, and a missed window cannot be reopened by the policy's own terms.

Keeping records that make every later step easier

Most of the trouble homeowners describe after a plumbing problem is not the repair itself but the paperwork around it: a leak credit request without an invoice, a permit nobody can find at resale, a disputed meter reading with no photo. A simple folder fixes most of it.

Keep the bill that showed the problem and the one before it. Take a dated photo of the meter dial when you first notice something odd and again after the repair. Ask the plumber for an invoice that names the address, the date, where the problem was and exactly what was replaced. If a permit was pulled, keep the permit number and the final inspection result.

Write down every call to the utility or the permit office: the date, the person's name and what they said. Policies change, and staff answers are easier to rely on when you can quote them back.

None of this costs money, and every piece of it helps if you later need a credit, sell the house or have to show an insurer when a problem started.

Sources: City of Winder, GA: Water & Sewer Rates, effective July 1, 2026 - June 30, 2027 (Form 520, PDF); Barrow County, GA Utilities Department: Water and Wastewater Rates FY2026 (PDF); Barrow County, GA Planning & Community Development Fees, FY 2025 / FY 2026 (PDF); City of Winder, GA Planning & Development Services: Fee Schedule. Checked 2026-10-30.

One request to independent plumbers working in Winder and Barrow County, GA.

Free Quote RequestCall (470) 900-0825

Quick answers

Is a backup the City's problem or mine?

Private plumbing is generally the owner's. Ask the City or county where their responsibility ends at your property.

Does a clogged drain raise my sewer bill?

Sewer is billed on metered water, so a clog alone does not.

Do drain repairs need a permit in Barrow County?

Repair or alteration of drain or vent piping is listed at $5.00 plus the $75.00 base fee.

Related